Undergraduate Students

Image not available
Aaron Degrauw

Chemistry
IRG 1
Email: u0920545@utah.edu
Emmanuel Lotubai

Metallurgical Engineering
IRG 1
Email: lemmanuel14@yahoo.com

Alumni

Tyson Davis
Chemistry
IRG 1, 2014-2015
Ph.D. Student, Purdue University – Dept. of Chemistry

Brandon Day
Materials Science & Engineering
IRG 2, 2014-2015
Undergraduate Student, University of Utah – Depts. of Materials Science / Electrical & Computer Engineering

Drew Ellingson
Physics & Astronomy
IRG 1, 2012
Undergraduate Student, University of Utah – Mathematics

Yusef Farah
Chemistry
IRG 1, 2014-2015
UROP Research Assistant, University of Utah

Rebecca Goldstein
Chemistry
2012 MRSEC REU Participant
IRG 1, 2012-2014
Ph.D. student, University of Utah – Biomedical Engineering

Nathan Hickerson
Materials Science & Engineering
IRG2, 2015-2016
MRSEC Student Advisory Council, 2016
Materials Science and Development Engineer, Bend LLC

Natascha Knowlton
Chemistry
IRG 1, 2014
Science Teacher, Bingham High School – South Jordan, Utah

Stevie Norcross
Chemistry
IRG 1, 2013-2014
Graduate Student, Purdue University – Dept. of Chemistry

Steven Ott
Physics & Astronomy
IRG 1, 2014-2015
Undergraduate Student, University of Utah – Physics & Astronomy

Thomas Paskvan
Physics & Astronomy
IRG 2, 2013-2015
Undergraduate Student, University of Utah – Physics & Astronomy

Cedric Shaskey
Physics
IRG 2, 2012
Administrative Coordinator, A1 Sprinklers and Maintenance

Alex Shrier
Chemistry
IRG 1, 2012-2013
Graduate Student, University of California, Berkeley – Dept. of Nuclear Engineering

James Skowronek
Physics & Astronomy
IRG 1, 2013
Undergraduate Student, University of Utah – Dept. of Physics & Astronomy

Casey Smith
Chemistry
IRG 2, 2013-2014
Undergraduate Student, University of Utah – Dept. of Chemistry

Derek Strasters
Physics & Astronomy
Seed Program, 2012
Undergraduate Student, University of Utah – Dept. of Physics

Justin Talbot
Chemistry
Seed Program, 2014
Graduate Student, University of Utah – Dept. of Chemistry

Scott Temple
Physics & Astronomy
IRG 1, 2012-2014
Graduate student, University of Washington – Dept. of Earth and Space Sciences

Sarah Tyler
Physics & Astronomy
Seed Program, 2012-2013
Graduate Student, Ohio State University – Chemistry

Shai Vardeny
Physics & Astronomy
IRG 2, 2012-2013
Ph.D. Student, University of Arizona – Dept. of Optical Sciences

Research Experience for Undergraduates Program

2014

Nels Anderson, Northwest Missouri State University, Centralia, MO
Daniel Caballero, attends Delaware State University, from League City TX.
Helen Ham, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT.
Thomas Heiderscheit, University of Iowa, Ankeny, IA.
Mun Lahpai, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.
Nekasia Reynolds, Spelman College, Atlanta, GA.
Tim Rose, attends BYU-Idaho, from Springville, CA.
Karina Smolyar, attends Northeastern University, from Goshen, KY.
Sam Sprawls, Case Western Reserve University, Louisville, KY

2013

Wyatt Adams, Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, MN.
Adrianne Braun, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT.
Zev Greenberg, Georgia Institute of Technology, GA
Joseph Joslin, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.
Mun Lahpai, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.
Charles Liggett, St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN.
Steven Ott, Dixie State University, St. George, UT.
Michael Potter, Ohio Northern University, Ada, OH.
Julia Russ, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY.
Ashlee Wingersky, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.

2012

Charnelle Bland, Emory University, Atlanta, GA.
Michael Bonkowski, Missouri University Michaelof Science and Technology, Rolla, MO.
Alex Bornstein, University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, CO.
Anna Caruso, Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, MN.
Peter Crady, Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, MN.
Rebecca Goldstein, Westminster College, Salt Lake City, UT.
Gary He, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, Brooklyn, NY.
Janise Jackson, Texas Southern University, Houston, TX
Kirill Korsak, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA.
Ben Tessler, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL.